Schedule for the events and talks within the GRK 2240 in the winter semester 2022/23:
Date & Uni. |
Time | Speaker | Topic | Room | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13.10.22 | 14:30-15:30 | Steffen Kionke | Upper bounds for the first L2-Betti number of groups | NDGK (Group Theory Meeting) | 5F HHU |
16:00-17:00 | Lucia Morotti | Decomposition of 2-parts spin representations of symmetric groups | |||
17:15-18:15 | Eduard Schesler | Extending branch groups to simple groups and beyond | |||
14.10.22 | 09:30-10:30 | Ilaria Castellano | A pro-p version of Sela's accessibility | NDGK (Group Theory Meeting) | 5F HHU |
11:00-12:30 | Christopher Voll | Subgroup growth meets combinatorial geometry | |||
20.10.22 | 16:00-17:00 | Sonia Petschik | Local-global conjectures and Galois automorphisms | Non-professor meeting | HS 5 BUW |
17:15-18:15 | Giada Serafini | Graph Braid groups and topological complexity | |||
14:30-18:30 | Lisa Mittischek | Equal opportunity workshop for PIs | Online | ||
27.10.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | HS 5 BUW |
|
16:00-17:00 | Martina Conte | Definitions and affine toric varieties | Workshop (Toric varieties) |
||
17:15-18:15 | Florian Felix | General toric varieties and their properties | |||
03.11.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | HS 5 BUW |
|
16:00-17:00 | Ashar Tafhim | Divisors on toric varieties | Workshop (Toric varieties) |
||
17:15-18:15 | Henry July | Singularities on toric surfaces | |||
10.11.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | HS 5 BUW |
|
16:00-17:00 | Cesar Hilario | Classification of smooth toric surfaces | Workshop (Toric varieties) |
||
17:15-18:15 | Jan Hennig | Computing the topological fundamental group | |||
17.11.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | HS 5 BUW |
|
16:00-17:00 | Dave Benson | Pretalk & Round of questions | |||
17:15-18:15 | Completed classifying spaces of finite groups and their loop spaces | ||||
24.11.22 | 16:00-17:00 | Anneloes Viergever (Duisburg-Essen) |
Just intersect, but don't get too crossed | Non-professor meeting | HS 5 BUW |
17:15-18:15 | Ana Luiza da Conceição Tenório | On Sheaf Theory and natural expansions | |||
01.12.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | HS 5 BUW |
|
16:00-17:00 | Sonia Petschick | Moduli problems and algebraic groups | Workshop (Moduli Problems and Geometric Invariant Theory) |
||
17:15-18:15 | Mattia Tiso | Notions of quotients and the affine GIT one | |||
08.12.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | HS 5 BUW |
|
16:00-17:00 | Andrea Lachmann | (Quasi-)projective GIT quotients | Workshop (Moduli Problems and Geometric Invariant Theory) |
||
17:15-18:15 | Fabian Korthauer | Coarse) moduli space of vector bundles over a smooth projective curve | |||
15.12.22 | 14:30-18:30 | Lisa Mittischek | Gender bias in the context of academic careers | Online | |
22.12.22 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | 03.73 HHU |
|
16:00-18:15 | Social gathering | Non-professor meeting | HS 5 BUW |
||
Christmas Holidays | |||||
12.01.23 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | 03.73 HHU |
|
16:00-17:00 | Henry July | Equivariant cobordism of spherical varieties | Non-professor meeting | HS 5 BUW |
|
17:15-18:15 | Jakob Bergqvist | Why the Proj construction is not really so strange | |||
19.01.23 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | 03.73 HHU |
|
16:00-18:15 | Social gathering | Non-professor meeting | HS 5 BUW |
||
26.01.23 | 14:15-15:30 | Stefan Schröer | Special lecture course: Brauer groups in algebra and geometry | 03.73 HHU |
|
16:00-18:15 | Study program discussion | Non-professor meeting | HS 5 BUW |
||
02.02.23 | 14:15-16:15 | Professors & Representatives | Meeting of the board | Online | |
16:30-18:00 | Everyone | Plenary meeting | |||
09.02.23 | 14:30-18:30 | Amma Yeboah | Workshop on microaggressions | Aimed at female-identifying & non-binary students | Cologne |
Legend:
Workshop / Nonprofessor meetings |
Special Lecture Course |
Guest talks |
Special events aimed at students or postdocs |
Special events aimed at principal investigators |
Special events for all |