Mathematical Institute

Mathematical Institute
Mathematical Institute


Further Math Seminars at Düsseldorf:

Mathematical Colloquium,
Friday 16:46-17:45

Oberseminar Algebra and Geometry,
Friday 12:30-14:00

GRK 2240,
Thursdays, various activities

Research Seminar on Group Theory,
Tuesday, 10:30-12:00

Research Seminar on Geometric Group Theory,
Thursday 12:30-14:00

Seminar of the Model Theory group,
Tuesday, 14:30-16:00

Düsseldorf-Münster Model Theory Seminar,
some Fridays, varying time and place

   Düsseldorf Doctoral Research Seminar in Pure Mathematics



This is a seminar with two purposes:

1. We have invited guests giving talks about their research.
2. We give talks among ourselves introducing each other to our own research. These talks should explain basic notions; interruptions, discussion and deviations from the original plan are very welcome.


The standard time and place is Mondays, 16:30-17:30, Room 25.22.03.73. Occasional exceptions from this rule (e.g. when a speaker is not here on Monday) will be marked next to the talk.

If you are interested in speaking or inviting a guest for this seminar, please contact one of the organizers:

                   Peter Arndt
                   David Bradley-Williams
                   Kevin Langlois


This seminar is part of the activities of the Research Training Group GRK 2240: Algebro-geometric Methods in Algebra, Arithmetic and Topology.


List of scheduled talks:


  • Monday, 1. 7. 2019, 16:30-17:30, Room 03.73:     Andrés Aranda (Dresden), A Fraisse theorem for IB-homogeneous structures --- Abstract



  • Wanna give a talk? Get in touch!




Abstracts:

  • Monday, 1. 7. 2019, 16:30:     Andrés Aranda (Dresden), A Fraisse theorem for IB-homogeneous structures

    Fraisse's theorem establishes a correspondence between ultrahomogeneous (all isomorphisms between finite substructures are restrictions of automorphisms) structures and hereditary countable (modulo isomorphism) classes of finite structures in the same language with the joint embedding propery and the amalgamation property. Some time ago, the notion of ultrahomogeneity was extended by Cameron and Nesetril to homomorphism-homogeneity, where homomorphisms between finite substructures are restrictions of endomorphisms of the infinite ambient structure. By specifying the type of finite homomorphism and extension, Lockett and Truss introduced 18 morphism-extension classes, including IB, where every isomorphism between finite substructures is restriction of a bijective endomorphism. In this talk, I will present an analogue of Fraisse's theorem for this class.


List of past talks:

  • Wednesday, 12. 6. 2019:     Jens Gönner (Münster), Topologische Invarianz der rationalen Pontryagin-Klassen (in German!) --- Abstract
  • Monday, 13. 5. 2019:     Arber Selimi (Pristina), Hurwitz spaces --- Abstract
  • Monday, 6. 5. 2019:     Ricardo Mendes (Köln), The Real Algebraic Geometry of Riemannian curvature conditions --- Abstract
  • Monday, 29. 04. 2019:     Fabian Karwatowski (Koblenz), Primzahlen mit einer ausgeschlossenen Ziffer (in German) --- Abstract
  • Monday, 11. 02. 2019:     Dmitry Sustretov (Moscow), Geometry of Berkovich curves --- Abstract
  • Monday, 14. 01. 2019:     Sebastian Posur (Siegen), Methods of constructive category theory: Serre quotients and atom spectra --- Abstract
  • Monday, 17. 12. 2018:     Aleksandra Kwiatkowska (Muenster), Kechris-Pestov-Todorcevic correspondence and its application to homeomorphism groups of dense trees --- Abstract
  • Monday, 10. 12. 2018:     Emily Norton (Bonn), Do finite groups of Lie type and Cherednik algebras speak to each other? --- Abstract
  • Monday, 03. 12. 2018:     J. M. Moreno Fernández (Bonn), Infinity structures and higher products --- Abstract
  • Monday, 19. 11. 2018:     Sean Tilson (Wuppertal), Algebraic topology and hints at brave new algebra
  • Monday, 5. 11. 2018:     Hsueh-Yung Lin (Bonn), On the fundamental groups of compact Kähler threefolds --- Abstract
  • Monday, 22. 10. 2019:     Stéphanie Cupit-Foutou (Bochum), An overview on affine versus projective spherical varieties --- Abstract
  • Monday, 15. 10. 2018:     Urban Jezernik (University of the Basque Country, Leioa), Fibres of word maps --- Abstract
  • Monday, 18. 6. 2018:     Xiaolei Wu (Bonn), Conjugacy growth and finiteness properties for families of subgroups --- Abstract
  • Wednesday, 13. 6. 2018:     Gabriel Lehéricy (Paris/Konstanz), Using quasi-orders to describe C-groups. --- Abstract
  • Monday, 11. 6. 2018:     Gabriel Lehéricy (Paris/Konstanz), Quasi-orders as a uniform approach to orders and valuations. --- Abstract
  • Wednesday, 6. 6. 2018:     Andriy Regeta (Köln), Automorphism groups of affine toric varieties --- Abstract
  • Monday, 04. 6. 2018:     Saba Aliyari (HHU), An introduction to tropical geometry --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 30. 5. 2018:     Fabio Bernasconi (Imperial College London), An introduction to the Minimal Model Program and singularities --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 29. 5. 2018:     Fabio Bernasconi (Imperial College London), Pathologies for Fano varieties and singularities in positive characteristic --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 22. 5. 2018:     Arthur Forey (Paris), Local densities --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 15. 5. 2018:     Jeanine Van Order (Bielefeld), Bounds for Mordell-Weil ranks via bounds for Fourier-Whittaker coefficients. --- Abstract
  • Monday, 7. 5. 2018:     Boulos El Hilany (MPIM, Bonn), Constructing polynomial systems with many positive solutions using tropical geometry --- Abstract
  • Monday, 23. 4. 2018:     Panagiotis Konstantis (Marburg), The existence of almost complex structures on special manifolds --- Abstract
  • Monday, 16. 4. 2018:     Claudio Quadrelli (Milan), The Bloch-Kato conjecture and maximal pro-p Galois groups of fields --- Abstract
  • Monday, 9. 4. 2018:     Coffee, Cake and Daylight --- Celebrating the completion of the (Un)Common room
  • Monday, 5. 2. 2018:     Carsten Feldkamp (HHU D'dorf), Results on the Magnus property --- Abstract
  • Monday, 29. 01. 2018:     Claudia Schoemann (Mainz), Unitary representations of p-adic U(5) --- Abstract
  • Monday, 22. 01. 2018:     Davide Veniani (Mainz), Recent advances about lines on quartic surfaces --- Abstract
  • Monday, 15. 01. 2018:     Julian Brough (Wuppertal), Using characters to determine solubility criterion for finite groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 8. 01. 2018:     Kevin Langlois (HHU D'dorf), Algebraic cycles and log homogeneous resolutions of singularities --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 19. 12. 2017:     Cinzia Casagrande (Turin), On the Fano variety of linear spaces contained in two odd-dimensional quadrics --- Abstract
  • Monday, 18. 12. 2017:     Sylvy Anscombe (UCLan, Preston), Valued Fields: Discrete versus Tame --- Abstract
  • Monday, 11. 12. 2017:     Matteo Vannacci (HHU D'dorf), On self-similar finite p-groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 27. 11. 2017:     Luca Tasin (Bonn), On some results about projective structures --- Abstract
  • Monday, 20. 11. 2017:     Zaniar Ghadernezhad (Freiburg), Non-amenablility of automorphism groups of generic structures --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 14. 11. 2017:     Tobias Hemmert (HHU D'dorf), KO-theory of compact homogenous spaces --- Abstract
  • Monday, 13. 11. 2017:     Mima Stanojkovski (Bielefeld), Intense automorphisms of finite groups --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 07. 11. 2017:     David Bradley-Williams (HHU D'dorf), Classes of metrically homogeneous graphs, Ramsey properties and automorphism groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 23. 10. 2017:     Alastair Litterick (Bielefeld/Bochum), Complete Reducibility and Subgroup Structure of Reductive Groups Abstract
  • Monday, 16. 10. 2017:     Alejandra Garrido (HHU D'dorf), What is a topological full group? --- Abstract
  • Monday, 25. 9. 2017:     Paula Lins (Bielefeld), Bivariate zeta functions of some finitely generated nilpotent groups --- Abstract
  • Friday, 21. 7. 2017:     Ingo Blechschmidt (Uni Augsburg), First steps in synthetic algebraic geometry --- Abstract
  • Monday, 17. 7. 2017:     Benedikt Schilson (HHU D'dorf), Kummer varieties in arbitrary characteristics --- Abstract
  • Monday, 3. 7. 2017:     Benedict Meinke (HHU D'dorf), Complex symplectic structures on nilmanifolds --- Abstract
  • Monday, 26. 6. 2017:     Marlis Balkenhol (HHU D'dorf), Wave equation methods for Selberg’s 3/16 theorem --- Abstract
  • Monday, 19. 6. 2017:     Ronan Terpereau (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon), A symplectic version of the Chevalley restriction theorem --- Abstract
  • Monday, 12. 6. 2017:     Sasa Novakovic , Rationality of varieties and categorical representability --- Abstract
  • Monday, 22. 5. 2017:     Kevin Langlois, Some results on singularities of algebraic varieties with torus action --- Abstract
  • Monday, 8. 5. 2017:     Oliver Bräunling (Uni Freiburg), Homology torsion growth of knot exteriors --- Abstract
  • Monday, 13. 02. 2017:     Oihana Garaialde, Our game: counting cohomology algebras --- Abstract
  • Friday, 10. 02. 2017:     Hiromu Tanaka (Imperial College London, UK), Minimal model programme in positive characteristic --- Abstract
  • Monday, 06. 02. 2017:     Jesus Martinez Garcia (MPIM, Bonn), Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli of log Pairs --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 31. 01. 2017:     Jone Uria Albizuri (University of the Basque Country), Various types of fractal groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 16. 01. 2017:     Anitha Thillaisundaram (Lincoln, UK), Automorphisms of finite p-groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 19. 12. 2016:     Matteo Vannacci, Wreath products in Group Theory --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 13. 12. 2016:     David González Álvaro (Madrid), invited by Marcus Zibrowius, What is sectional curvature? --- Abstract
  • Monday, 28. 11. 2016:     Florian Severin, An Introduction to Model Theory --- Abstract
  • Monday, 21. 11. 2016:     Andrea Fanelli, (Blow-)up and downs --- Abstract
  • Monday, 14. 11. 2016:     Peter Arndt, The field with one element --- Abstract

Abstracts archive: