Mathematical Institute

Mathematical Institute
Mathematical Institute


Further Math Seminars at Düsseldorf:

Mathematical Colloquium,
Friday 16:46-17:45

Oberseminar Algebra and Geometry,
Friday 12:30-14:00

AG Düsseldorf-Wuppertal,
some Thursdays, varying time and place

Research Seminar on Group Theory,
Thursday, 16:30-18:00

Research Seminar on Geometric Group Theory,
Friday 18:00-19:30

Düsseldorf-Münster Model Theory Seminar,
some Fridays, varying time and place

   Düsseldorf Doctoral Research Seminar in Pure Mathematics



This is a seminar with two purposes:

1. We have invited guests giving talks about their research.
2. We give talks among ourselves introducing each other to our own research. These talks should explain basic notions; interruptions, discussion and deviations from the original plan are very welcome.


The standard time and place is Mondays, 16:30-17:30, Room 25.22.02.81 . Occasional exceptions from this rule (e.g. when a speaker is not here on Monday) will be marked next to the talk.

If you are interested in speaking or inviting a guest for this seminar, please contact one of the organizers:

                   Peter Arndt
                   David Bradley-Williams
                   Andrea Fanelli
                   Alejandra Garrido
                   Kevin Langlois


This seminar is part of the activities of the Research Training Group GRK 2240: Algebro-geometric Methods in Algebra, Arithmetic and Topology.


List of scheduled talks:

    Wanna give a talk? Get in touch!

  • Monday, 15. 01. 2018:     Julian Brough (Wuppertal), Using characters to determine solubility criterion for finite groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 22. 01. 2018:     Davide Veniani (Mainz), Recent advances about lines on quartic surfaces --- Abstract
  • Monday, 29. 01. 2018:     Claudia Schoemann (Göttingen), TBA --- Abstract
  • Monday, 5. 2. 2018:     Carsten Feldkamp (HHU D'dorf), TBA --- Abstract



List of past talks:

  • Monday, 8. 01. 2018:     Kevin Langlois (HHU D'dorf), Algebraic cycles and log homogeneous resolutions of singularities --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 19. 12. 2017:     Cinzia Casagrande (Turin), On the Fano variety of linear spaces contained in two odd-dimensional quadrics --- Abstract
  • Monday, 18. 12. 2017:     Sylvy Anscombe (UCLan, Preston), Valued Fields: Discrete versus Tame --- Abstract
  • Monday, 11. 12. 2017:     Matteo Vannacci (HHU D'dorf), On self-similar finite p-groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 27. 11. 2017:     Luca Tasin (Bonn), On some results about projective structures --- Abstract
  • Monday, 20. 11. 2017:     Zaniar Ghadernezhad (Freiburg), Non-amenablility of automorphism groups of generic structures --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 14. 11. 2017, 14:00 - 15:00:     Tobias Hemmert (HHU D'dorf), KO-theory of compact homogenous spaces --- Abstract
  • Monday, 13. 11. 2017:     Mima Stanojkovski (Bielefeld), Intense automorphisms of finite groups --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 07. 11. 2017, 16:30--17:30:     David Bradley-Williams (HHU D'dorf), Classes of metrically homogeneous graphs, Ramsey properties and automorphism groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 23. 10. 2017:     Alastair Litterick (Bielefeld/Bochum), Complete Reducibility and Subgroup Structure of Reductive Groups Abstract
  • Monday, 16. 10. 2017:     Alejandra Garrido (HHU D'dorf), What is a topological full group? --- Abstract
  • Monday, 25. 9. 2017:     Paula Lins (Bielefeld), Bivariate zeta functions of some finitely generated nilpotent groups --- Abstract
  • Friday, 21. 7. 2017:     Ingo Blechschmidt (Uni Augsburg), First steps in synthetic algebraic geometry --- Abstract
  • Monday, 17. 7. 2017:     Benedikt Schilson (HHU D'dorf), Kummer varieties in arbitrary characteristics --- Abstract
  • Monday, 3. 7. 2017:     Benedict Meinke (HHU D'dorf), Complex symplectic structures on nilmanifolds --- Abstract
  • Monday, 26. 6. 2017:     Marlis Balkenhol (HHU D'dorf), Wave equation methods for Selberg’s 3/16 theorem --- Abstract
  • Monday, 19. 6. 2017:     Ronan Terpereau (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon), A symplectic version of the Chevalley restriction theorem --- Abstract
  • Monday, 12. 6. 2017:     Sasa Novakovic , Rationality of varieties and categorical representability --- Abstract
  • Monday, 22. 5. 2017:     Kevin Langlois, Some results on singularities of algebraic varieties with torus action --- Abstract
  • Monday, 8. 5. 2017:     Oliver Bräunling (Uni Freiburg), Homology torsion growth of knot exteriors --- Abstract
  • Monday, 13. 02. 2017:     Oihana Garaialde, Our game: counting cohomology algebras --- Abstract
  • Friday, 10. 02. 2017:     Hiromu Tanaka (Imperial College London, UK), Minimal model programme in positive characteristic --- Abstract
  • Monday, 06. 02. 2017:     Jesus Martinez Garcia (MPIM, Bonn), Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli of log Pairs --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 31. 01. 2017:     Jone Uria Albizuri (University of the Basque Country), Various types of fractal groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 16. 01. 2017:     Anitha Thillaisundaram (Lincoln, UK), Automorphisms of finite p-groups --- Abstract
  • Monday, 19. 12. 2016:     Matteo Vannacci, Wreath products in Group Theory --- Abstract
  • Tuesday, 13. 12. 2016:     David González Álvaro (Madrid), invited by Marcus Zibrowius, What is sectional curvature? --- Abstract
  • Monday, 28. 11. 2016:     Florian Severin, An Introduction to Model Theory --- Abstract
  • Monday, 21. 11. 2016:     Andrea Fanelli, (Blow-)up and downs --- Abstract
  • Monday, 14. 11. 2016:     Peter Arndt, The field with one element --- Abstract

Abstracts: