Münster-Düsseldorf Seminar

Münster-Düsseldorf GeSAMT (Gemeinsames Seminar Algebra und Modelltheorie)
takes place on two or three days each semester, each consisting of about 3 talks on various subjects around algebra and model theory.
The location usually alternates between Düsseldorf and Münster.
For any questions and to receive announcements about the seminar, please contact either Prof. Katrin Tent, Martin Bays (Münster), or Immanuel Halupzcok, David Bradley-Williams (Düsseldorf).

Düsseldorf and Münster are also part of the wider region participating in the Regional days in Model Theory and Applications.

WiSe 18/19

Friday, 30. November 2018, in Münster, Einsteinstr. 62.
Talks in Room N2.
Coffee / Tea in the Lichthof.

10:30 - 11:00: Welcome / Coffee / Tea in the Lichthof;
11:00 - 12:00: Pierre Touchard (Münster), Burden in mixed characteristic Henselian valued fields;
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30: Matteo Vannacci (Düsseldorf), Pro-p groups with quadratic $\mathbb{F}_p$-cohomology and generalised p-RAAGs;
14:30 - 15:14: Coffee / Tea break;
15:15 - 16:15: Peter Arndt (Düsseldorf), Ranges of functors and elementary classes via topos theory.

The Lichthof is on the 8th floor of the 8-storey block. From the stairs or lift, find it half-way along the corridor.
If you are searching for N2, that is at ground level in an appropriate choice of building next to the 8-storey block.
A local bus stop is P+R Coesfelder Kreuz.
Some relevant maps can be found here.

SoSe 17

Friday, 14. July 2017, in Düsseldorf.
Talks in building 25.22, on this map, close to metro "Uni Ost/Botanischer Garten".

Room 25.22.03.72
12.10-13.10: Florian Severin (Düsseldorf), Variants of Hensel's lemma;
Lunch
14.05-15.05: Tim Clausen (Münster), Dp-minimal profinite groups;
15.15-16.15: Martin Bays (Münster), Definability in the group of infinitesimal rotations.

Mathematics Colloquium, 25.22 HS 5H
16:45 - 17:45: Mike Prest (Manchester), Multi-sorted modules.

WiSe 16/17

Friday, 3. February 2017, in Düsseldorf.
Talks in building 25.22, on this map, close to metro "Uni Ost/Botanischer Garten".

Room 25.22.00.72
11.30-12.30: Immanuel Halupczok (Düsseldorf), A new analogue of o-minimality for valued fields;
Room 25.22.02.81
14.00-15.00: Aleksandra Kwiatkowska (Münster), Cyclically dense conjugacy classes in topological groups;
15.05-16.05: Mohammad Bardestani (Münster), Orbit methods and faithful representation of groups.

16:45 - 17:45: Particpants may also be interested in the colloquium, held today in room 25.22 HS 5H.

Friday, 4. November 2016, in Münster.
Talks in room M6
11.00-12.00: Katrin Tent (Münster), Building like geometries of finite Morley rank;
13.30-14.30: Gönenç Onay (Münster), On the theory of modules of F_p((T));
14.45-15.45: David Bradley-Williams (Düsseldorf), Definable relations and syzygetic subsets of trees.

Verantwortlich für den Inhalt: David Bradley-WilliamsImpressumDatenschutzKontakt