Bonn-Münster-Düsseldorf GeSAMT (Gemeinsames Seminar Algebra und Modelltheorie)
takes place on two or three days each semester, each consisting of about 3 talks on various subjects around algebra and model theory.
The location usually alternates between Bonn, Düsseldorf and Münster.
For any questions and to receive announcements about the seminar, please contact either
Florian Felix, (Düsseldorf)
Silke Meißner (Münster),
Simone Ramello,(Münster)
Zeynep Kisakürek(Düsseldorf),
Christian D‘Elbee(Bonn), or
Immanuel Halupzcok.
Düsseldorf and Münster are also part of the wider region participating in the
Regional days in Model Theory and Applications.
Saturday, 28th of January in
Bonn, Endenicher Allee 60 in the Lipschitz-Saal at the Mathematical Institute.
All talks are one hour with an additional 15 minutes for questions:
11:45-12:45 Daniel Hoffmann(Münster/Warsaw/Dresden), A bit of model theory of finite group actions
13:00 Lunch
14:45-15:45 Alessandro Codenotti (Münster), Some examples of tame dynamical systems answering questions of Glasner and Megrelishvili
16:00-17:00 Francesco Gallinaro (Freiburg), Quasiminimality of Complex Powers
Saturday, 11th of June in
Münster, Einsteinstraße 64, Lecture Hall M4
All talks are one hour with an additional 15 minutes for questions:
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:15 Silvain Rideau-Kikuchi (Paris),
Enriching stably embedded sets and expansions of the integers ;
12:15-14:30 Lunch at
Milano + Coffee
14:30-15:45 Simon André (Münster),
On the Tarski problem for hyperbolic groups ;
15:45-16:00 Coffee
16:00-17:15 Jan Moritz Petschick,
Nilpotent Groups with the Magnus property ;
Friday, 12.11. and Saturday, 13.11 2021, in
Düsseldorf, Universitätsstr. 1, Gebaude 25.22.
Friday
10:30 - 11:10 Beginning and tea in
Lecture Hall 5F
Talks
Lecture Hall 5F:
11:10 - 12:25: Pablo Cubides Kovacsics (Düsseldorf),
Beautiful pairs and pro-definability;
Abstract
Lunch
Talks in
25.22.U1-34 :
14:35 - 15:50: Anna-Maria Ammer (Münster),
First-order theory of free generalized n-gons;
Abstract
Longer coffee break;
16:30 - 17:45: Philip Dittmann (Dresden),
Existential rank and essential dimension of definable sets;
Abstract
Saturday
Talks
Lecture Hall 5G:
09:25 - 10:40: Tingxiang Zou (Münster),
Generalized measurable H-structures;
Abstract
Coffee break
11:10 - 12:25: Nadja Valentin (Düsseldorf),
Non-degenerate n-linear forms and n-dependence;
Abstract
Lunch break;
14:35 - 15:50: Jan Dobrowolski (Münster),
Neostability in positive logic;
Abstract
Final coffee
Saturday, 30. November 2019, in Düsseldorf, Universitätsstr. 1, Gebaude 25.22.
Talks in building 25.22, on this map, close to metro "Uni Ost/Botanischer Garten".
10:30 - 10:55: Welcome / Coffee / Tea in
25.22.03.69.
Talks in room
25.22.02.81:
11:00 - 12:15: Amador Martin-Pizarro (Freiburg),
Open core in dense pairs of geometric topological structures;
Abstract
Lunch
14:15 - 15:30: Franziska Jahnke (Münster),
Characterising NIP henselian fields;
Abstract
Coffee / Tea break;
16:00 - 17:15: Tim Clausen (Münster),
Geometries in sharply 2-transitive groups of finite Morley rank.
Friday, 30. November 2018, in Münster, Einsteinstr. 62.
Talks in
Room N2.
Coffee / Tea in the
Lichthof.
10:30 - 11:00: Welcome / Coffee / Tea in the Lichthof;
11:00 - 12:00: Pierre Touchard (Münster),
Burden in mixed characteristic Henselian
valued fields;
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30: Matteo Vannacci (Düsseldorf),
Pro-p groups with quadratic $\mathbb{F}_p$-cohomology and generalised p-RAAGs;
14:30 - 15:14: Coffee / Tea break;
15:15 - 16:15: Peter Arndt (Düsseldorf),
Ranges of functors and elementary classes via topos theory.
The
Lichthof is on the 8th floor of the 8-storey block. From the stairs or lift, find it half-way along the corridor.
If you are searching for
N2, that is at ground level in an appropriate choice of building next to the 8-storey block.
A local bus stop is
P+R Coesfelder Kreuz.
Some relevant maps can be found
here.
Friday, 14. July 2017, in Düsseldorf.
Talks in building 25.22, on this map, close to metro "Uni Ost/Botanischer Garten".
Room 25.22.03.72
12.10-13.10: Florian Severin (Düsseldorf),
Variants of Hensel's lemma;
Lunch
14.05-15.05: Tim Clausen (Münster),
Dp-minimal profinite groups;
15.15-16.15: Martin Bays (Münster),
Definability in the group of infinitesimal rotations.
Friday, 3. February 2017, in Düsseldorf.
Talks in building 25.22, on this map, close to metro "Uni Ost/Botanischer Garten".
Room 25.22.00.72
11.30-12.30: Immanuel Halupczok (Düsseldorf),
A new analogue of o-minimality for valued fields;
Room 25.22.02.81
14.00-15.00: Aleksandra Kwiatkowska (Münster),
Cyclically dense conjugacy classes in topological groups;
15.05-16.05: Mohammad Bardestani (Münster),
Orbit methods and faithful representation of groups.
16:45 - 17:45: Particpants may also be interested in the
colloquium, held today in room
25.22 HS 5H.
Friday, 4. November 2016, in Münster.
Talks in room M6
11.00-12.00: Katrin Tent (Münster), Building like geometries
of finite Morley rank;
13.30-14.30: Gönenç Onay (Münster), On the theory of modules of F_p((T));
14.45-15.45: David Bradley-Williams (Düsseldorf), Definable relations and syzygetic subsets of trees.