GRK 2240:
Algebro-geometric Methods in Algebra, Arithmetic and Topology

Mathematisches Institut Heinrich-Heine-Universität Universitätsstr. 1
40225 Düsseldorf

Fachbereich Mathematik und Informatik
Bergische Universität Wuppertal
Gaußstr. 20
42119 Wuppertal

GRK workshop for the winter semester 2021/22:


Programme Part I (Topic: Schubert Calculus on Grassmannians, organized by Thomas Hudson and Henry July).
Programme Part II (Topic: Large fields, organized by the group of Immanuel Halupczok).

Schedule (usually every Thursday, 16:30 - 18:45):

Date Time Speaker Topic Room
(at HHU)
07.10.21 14:30-18:30 Né Fink Gender Diversity 101 25.22,
03.73
14.10.21 16:30-17:30 Fabian Korthauer Workshop
(Schubert Calculus)
Symmetric Functions 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 Andrea Lachmann Schur Functions
21.10.21 09:30-14:00 iGRAD Good Scientific Practice,
Part 1
Online
16:30-18:45 Non-professor meeting Social gathering 25.22,
HS 5E
22.10.21 09:30-14:00 iGRAD Good Scientific Practice,
Part 2
Online
28.10.21 14:30-18:30 Simone Burel
(Mannheim)
Being super good is not enough -
how to cope with gender related topics in academia
25.22,
01.81
04.11.21 14:30-15:15 TBA Pre-Talk Christian Haesemeyer 25.22,
HS 5E
15:15-16:00 TBA Pre-Talk Thomas Geisser
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Thomas Geisser
(Tokyo)
Class field theory of schemes over local fields
17:40-18:40 Christian Haesemeyer
(Melbourne)
Sheaves of (infinity) t-categories and local t-structures on schemes
Afterwards Nachsitzung
11.11.21 16:30-17:30 Moritz Petschick Non-professor meeting The Burnside Problems and Groups of Slow Period Growth 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 Thor Wittich The What, Why and Where of a Poor Human's Motive
16:00 Everyone Photo Outside
18.11.21 16:30-17:30 Jan Hennig Workshop
(Schubert Calculus)
Grassmannians 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 Arthur Martirosian Cohomology Ring of the Grassmannian
25.11.21 16:30-17:30 Arthur Martirosian Non-professor meeting Witt groups of maximal isotropic Grassmannians 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 Ivo Kroon The geometry and number theory of Hilbert modular surfaces
02.12.21 16:30-18:45 All Preparation 25.22,
HS 5E
07.12.21 14:30-16:30 Guido Kings DFG evaluation meeting Introduction Online
16:30-17:30 Chosen PhD students & Postdocs Poster session
17:30-18:00 Plenary discussion
09.12.21 15:00-16.00 Boris Okun
(Milwaukee)
Homology growth of right-angled Artin groups 25.22,
HS 5E
16:30-17:30 Florian Felix Workshop
(Large fields)
Overview 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 Jakob Bergqvist Basic Definitions and Algebraic Geometry
16.12.21 16:30-18:45 TBA Non-professor meeting Social gathering 25.22,
HS 5E
06.01.22 16:30-18:45 TBA Workshop
(Large fields)
25.22,
HS 5E
13.01.22 16:30-17:30 Flavio Perissinotto
(Luxembourg)
Non-professor meeting Kummer theory for one-dimensional algebraic tori 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 Martina Fruttidoro
(Münster)
Trianguline representations and trianguline variety
20.01.22 16:30-18:45 TBA Workshop
(Large fields)
25.22,
HS 5E
27.01.22 16:30-17:30 Georg Linden Non-professor meeting TBA 25.22,
HS 5E
17:45-18:45 PhD students Study Programme Discussion
03.02.22 16:30-18:00 Everyone Plenary meeting 25.22,
03.73


Legend:
Workshop / Nonprofessor meetings
Guest talks
Special events aimed at students or postdocs
Special events for all

Archive of the GRK workshop:

Responsible for the content: E-Mail sendenDaniel Harrer/Stefan Schröer